Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Meldn Pty Ltd (trading as Bakers Delight Green Hills - Maitland) of ABN 19339467811


Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Bakers Delight Green Hills - Maitland. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.bakersdelightgreenhills.com (the "website") or submitting any personal information. 

By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.
Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.


Collection of Your Personal Information

As a retailer of bread products, during the course of its activities, Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland will collect, use and disclose personal information from:
a)      Customers who use the online shopping facility;
b)      Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website;
c)      Customers who call the customer service team or otherwise contact us.
This information can be collected:
a)      directly from you;
b)      when you register as a user of the website;
c)      when you place an order via the website;
d)      where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or
e)      from other sources.
The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.


If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, data bases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like VISA, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information.
Personal information is used by Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland relationship with its customers


You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

a)      to facilitate and process your order;
b)      to carry out or respond to your requests;
c)       to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve market our products and services to you;
d)      for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
e)      to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
f)       to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
g)      to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

Personal Information Security
We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.


Destruction of Personal Information

Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Your Personal Information

Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:
a)      the information being commercially sensitive to Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland
b)      access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
c)       access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
d)      access being unlawful;
e)      access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
f)       a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;
g)      the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
h)      denial of access being required or authorized by law.
If Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.


Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
Obtaining more information about your privacy

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Resolving Your Privacy Concerns

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact Bakers Delight Green Hills-Maitland as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Bakers Delight Green Hills – Maitland

Shop 36 Stockland Green Hills

1 Molly Morgan Dr East Maitland NSW 2323

delivery.greenhills@bigpond.com

0472 647 936

 

©2020 by Bakers Delight Green Hills.